Salem Community College awards record number of degrees and certificates

Salem Community College 2014 Commencement

CAPTION: Salem Community College graduated 230 students at its 42nd annual Commencement on May 21. The graduates earned a record 267 degrees and certificates. Of spring graduates, 82 percent were awarded degrees and certificates in STEM programs, including science, math, technology and business.

 

Salem Community College graduated 230 students at its 42nd annual Commencement on May 21. The graduates earned 267 degrees and certificates, the highest total in history. Of spring graduates, 82 percent were awarded degrees and certificates in STEM programs, including science, math, technology and business.

Alloway: Heather Hope Boyer, Nursing; Sean Leonard Delaney, Business Administration;    Kyra Ann Donelson, Personal Trainer; Mattie Marie Fosbenner, Health Science; Vance Gill Johnson, Computer Graphic Art; Shelby Anne McCullough, Practical Nursing; Tanya Michelle Ruiz, Administrative Assistant
Bear, Del.: Erika Marie Maysonet, Nursing

Bridgeton: Hunter Gregory Bokash, Nuclear Energy Technology; James Regis Dugan, Sustainable Energy career certificates in Green Construction Technology and Solar Energy Technology; Naomi Jean Gear, Nursing; Nicholas Anthony Mitchell, Sustainable Energy career certificates in Energy Auditor, Green Construction Technology and Solar Energy Technology; Robert Lee Stinson, Nuclear Energy Technology     

Carneys Point: Sonia Bermudez, Business Administration; Jacob Tyler Chambers, Scientific Glass Technology; Ashly Marie Danks, Nursing; Donté Dupree Dickerson, Communications/Journalism; Diondra Rae Ellis, Practical Nursing; Santina Dominique Gambino, Health Science; Ray M. Hare IV, Health Science; Walter L. Hudson Sr., Criminal Justice; Ashley Nícol Hughes, Liberal Arts; Benjamin Michael-Allen Jones, Liberal Arts; Cemal Karagoz, Biology/Chemistry; Zachary David McDonough, Business Administration; Pamela Susan Misenti, Practical Nursing; Travis Aaron Pettitt, Biology/Chemistry; Moshe David Schandelson, Scientific Glass Technology; Jeremy Schmid, Nuclear Energy Technology; Ali L. Sweeney, Liberal Arts; Lenny Emmanuel Trejo, Game Design and Development             

Chadds Ford, Pa.: Christopher Kruse Bauer, Scientific Glass Technology   

Chatham: Michael Dante Schiaffino, Scientific Glass Technology   

Chester, Pa.: Ivy D. Bean, Criminal Justice and Health Science     

Corning, N.Y.: Vincent M. Desparrois, Glass Art and Industrial Design; Aaron Edward-Lionel Rovner-Buck, Scientific Glass Technology     

Deepwater: Kristin Maresa Ballentine, Practical Nursing; Erin Marie Steffier, Business Administration   

Deptford: Sean L. Evans, Liberal Arts   

Elmer: Hannah Mae Athey, Criminal Justice; Adam Kane Dickinson, Business Administration; Pamela Christine Foster, Health Science; Rick Owen Powell, Nuclear Energy Technology; Desireé L. Sparks, Health Science and Nursing     

Franklinville: Chad Cerino, Business Administration   

Gibbstown: Derek T. Cuff, Health Science

Lancaster, Pa.: Ian Louis De Sol, Scientific Glass Technology

Linwood, Pa.: Velma A. Odinga, Nursing   

Lithia Springs, Ga.: Christopher Louis Major, Scientific Glass Technology   

Mannington: Devin Michael Mahoney, Nursing

Marlton: Shane Michael Mahony, Sport Management

Middletown, N.Y.: Rodolfo A. Nazario II, Scientific Glass Technology   

Monroeville: Natallie Anne Eller, Practical Nursing   

Mullica Hill: Priscilla Bravo Pérez, Nursing; Danielle C. Coates, Practical Nursing; Erika Michele Mainart, Practical Nursing   

Mushegon, Mich.: John Richard Allen, Scientific Glass Technology   

New Castle, Del.: Vincent P. Fioravanti, Health and Exercise Science; Tanisha Yvonne Ortiz, Practical Nursing; Michelle Blanchette, Nursing; Elizabeth Caroline Santos, Health Science; Kenneth Martin Thomas Jr., Liberal Arts; William Ralph White V, Sustainable Energy: Green Technology degree and career certificates in Energy Auditor, Green Construction Technology, Solar Energy Technology and Weatherization Technology  

Newark, Del.: Romona Bacchus, Nursing; Abigail Elizabeth LeGrande, Computer Graphic Art; Ian William Olsen, Nuclear Energy Technology; Adam William Gunnar Osgood, Scientific Glass Technology; Stephanie Katherine Reyes, Social Science – Sociology/Social Service; Michael Andrew Sanchez, Sport Management    

Newfield: Amanda M. Brown-Chester, Criminal Justice and Health Science; James H. Hannold, Sustainable Energy: Green Technology degree and career certificates in Energy Auditor, Green Construction Technology, Solar Energy Technology and Weatherization Technology

Paulsboro: Ra'Chard DeLonce Braxton, Sport Management; Quiheeme E. Carlson, Forensic Science   

Pedricktown: Ashley Marie Batley, Health Science; Erin J. Dohner, Practical Nursing; Leslie Virginia Muñoz, Social Science – Sociology; Matthew Héctor Rodríguez, Health Science; Amber Leigh Seibert, Liberal Arts and Pharmacy Technician   

Penns Grove: Ashley Angelica Cabbell, Administrative Assistant; Dana Marie Stevenson, Social Science – Sociology; Cheryl Lisa Alfina DiFilippantonio, Liberal Arts    and Health Science; Christopher John Gibbs, Liberal Arts; Alexis C. Holmes, Practical Nursing; Precious Charday Hudson, Social Science – Psychology; Joshua Sean Hynson, Criminal Justice; Megan Colleen McLaughlin, Education; Jenna Louise Moore, Practical Nursing; Brandon Allen Myers, Business Administration; Maurice Earl Owens Jr., Criminal Justice; Caitlyn Alexandra Perry, Biology/Chemistry; Shawn Maichle Rappa, Biology/Chemistry; Milca Lynn Rivera, Health Science; Marguerite Sharper, Social Science – Psychology; Maribel Sigero, Social Science – Sociology/Social Service; Ashley A. Usher, Education      
Pennsville: Brittni Lynn Allen, Business Administration and Administrative Assistant; Daniel Alfred Averyt, Nuclear Energy Technology; Roman Alexander Beyl, Nuclear Energy Technology; Larry Alan Bowman, Sustainable Energy career certificates in Energy Auditor, Green Construction Technology and Solar Energy Technology; Alicia Dawn Brainard, Early Childhood Education; Samantha Morgan Carlson, Nuclear Energy Technology; Amber Lee Clarke, Education; Timothy James Conklin, Business Administration; Jeffrey Alan Cooksey, Nuclear Energy Technology; Allison M. Coyne, Computer Graphic Art; Mary Joann Curry, Liberal Arts; Melissa K. Duggan, Social Science – History/Political Science; Colin Andrew Rozanski Fay, Sustainable Energy: Green Technology degree and career certificates in Energy Auditor, Green Construction Technology, Solar Energy Technology and Weatherization Technology; William Edward Gager, Scientific Glass Technology; Kimberly Anne Garrison, Pharmacy Technician; MacKenzie Renee Hankins, Criminal Justice; Alzahraa Elean Hassona, Social Science – Psychology; Taylor Jade Haynes, Health Science; Derek M. Johnson, Game Design and Development; Paige Elizabeth Liable, Criminal Justice; Tara Lynn Livingston, Nursing; Brittany Lynn Mariano, Health Science; Cindi Michele McVeigh, Liberal Arts; Casandra Rose Mecouch, Social Science – Psychology and Business Administration; Matthew B. Mitchell, Business Administration; Matthew Robert Ondricek, Business Administration; Tyler Jamison Smigelski, Game Design and Development; Malissa C. Sparks, Pharmacy Technician; David John Sturtevant Jr., Criminal Justice and Social Science - Psychology; Robyn Elizabeth Thompson, Practical Nursing; Heather Lynn Till, Nursing; Samuel Scott Tobin, Practical Nursing; Carrie Ann Watson, Nursing; Amanda Ann Weigler, Liberal Arts; Jenna Victoria Wright, Practical Nursing  Philadelphia, Pa.:  Olivia Louise Bugbee, Scientific Glass Technology; Joshua James McKibbin, Computer Graphic Art; Bing Oei, Health Science   

Pilesgrove: Justin F. Adams, Liberal Arts; Dominique Jean Bebak, Glass Art; Daniela Elena Booker, Practical Nursing; Keith Matthew Camorote, Game Design and Development; Stephen Joseph Chapman, Glass: Applied Craft & Design; Patrick J. Conroy, Liberal Arts; Sandra Lynn Estraca, Liberal Arts and Social Science - Social/Community Service; Sarah Elizabeth Foster, Nursing; Emily Rae Gardiner, Biology/Chemistry; Gene W. Hamilton, Health Science;  Adam Napoleon, Sport Management; Victoria M. Nelson, Biology/Chemistry; Andrew Stephen Ramos, Communications/Journalism; Matthew L. Sweeney, Nuclear Energy Technology; Edward Michael Vanaman Jr., Liberal Arts; Elizabeth Ann Wisniewski, Biology/Chemistry     

Pitman: Daniel H. McAteer, Business Administration   

Pittsgrove: Gabrielle Grace Cooper, Social Science – Sociology; Nathan D. Garrison, Liberal Arts;   Sapphire Indenēēsia Henry, Health Science; Muriel March Haney, Business Administration; Melissa J. Lawlor, Biology/Chemistry; Victoria Noelle Lein, Computer Graphic Art; Jodi Lynn Lester, Health Science and Practical Nursing; Lauren Ashley Nelson, Health Science       

Princeton: Marco Ramirez, Scientific Glass Technology   

Quinton: John Peter Efelis, Liberal Arts; Corynne Renee Mullica, Health Science; Burgandy Michele Westfield, Practical Nursing       

Raleigh, N.C.: Christopher Thomas Weeda, Scientific Glass Technology   

Rockville, Md.: Aaron V. Kirchhoff, Glass Art

Salem: Andrew Robert Breslin, Nuclear Energy Technology; Devon Gabrielle Bruynell, Biology/Chemistry; Danielle Nicole Cable, Criminal Justice; Alyssa Paige Cocking, Business Administration; Matthew R. Crist, Nuclear Energy Technology; Anthony Dargis IV, Scientific Glass Technology; Hasan Kaheem-Jamal Edge, Sport Management; Amber B. Fair, Education;  Allyson Reneé George, Health Science; Andrew Michael Gibbs, Scientific Glass Technology;  Janelle Marie Gonzalez, Health Science; Emmily Juanita Harris, Social Science – Psychology; Eli L. Heil, Nuclear Energy Technology; Joshua Joseph Hogate, Nuclear Energy Technology; Kaitlin Ariel Keen, Business Administration; Miles Donald Kelley, Scientific Glass Technology; Patrick Joseph Klein, Social Science – Psychology; Marissa Ariel Kohrherr, Health and Exercise Science;  Robert Craig Lindenmuth Jr., Liberal Arts; Christina Marie McCosker, Biology/Chemistry; Brianna Lyndsey Moore, Computer Graphic Art; Devon Leigh Nazar, Health Science – Medical Radiography; Alexandra Irmgard Polonczyk, Computer Graphic Art; Nicole Lynn Dilks, Health Science; Shanna Brooke Scott, Biology/Chemistry; Steven J. Smith Jr., Sport Management; Jessica Lynn Sparks, Social Science - History/Political Science; Jenna Lee Stuart, Liberal Arts; LaKeisha Michelle Sydnor, Social Science – Sociology/Social Service; Victoria Inez Taylor, Liberal Arts; Shavonn Shardé Teat, Health Science; Shanequah Shanay Turner, Criminal Justice; Shanell Renee Villalongo, Liberal Arts; Megan Casey Weidle, Business Administration; Tyler Sean Whitlock, Scientific Glass Technology       

Sewell:  Anthony C. Casuccio, Scientific Glass Technology   

Swedesboro: C. Nicole Baldwin, Business Administration; Jason Michael Cressman, Sustainable Energy: Green Technology degree and career certificates in Energy Auditor, Green Construction Technology, Solar Energy Technology and Weatherization Technology; Leslie Lorena Gonzalez, Practical Nursing; Carmen N. Hayes, Social Science – Psychology; Kandace Denise Sollars, Practical Nursing; Dylan Russell Stewart, Computer Graphic Art             

Tinton Falls:  Corey Daniel Davis, Scientific Glass Technology

West Deptford: Kathleen Marie Duncan, Nursing; Amy P. Faunt, Nursing; Katelyn Jane Shaw, Practical Nursing

Westville: April M. Clifford, Practical Nursing   

Wilmington, Del.: Tobi Yvonne James, Nursing; Myesha Dailyn Jones, Criminal Justice; Shawana Nicole McIntosh, Health Science; Rheena A. Steel, Nursing; Taihitia Lynn Watson-Wilmer, Practical Nursing     

Woodstown: MaryAnn Battle, Liberal Arts and Social Science – Sociology/Social Service;  Brandon Kenneth Demarest, Criminal Justice; Amy Celeste Donnachie, Practical Nursing; Michael A. Fairfield, Technical Studies; Melissa C. Finley, Nursing;  Jill C. James, Administrative Assistant; Jessie Samantha Keen, Health Science; Margaret M. Lewis, Medical Coding; Mary Anne McCracken, Education; Gabrielle Nichole Price, Social Science – Psychology; Valentina Koslowsky Price, Liberal Arts; Michelle Rodriguez, Practical Nursing; Christian Faith Sassi, Nursing; Jocelyn Marie Williams, Sport Management